2018 Concerts Tour

Discussion in 'Tour Forum' started by BackwardsDuck, Dec 23, 2018.

  1. BackwardsDuck

    kcauQ

    Thought it'd be a good idea to start a form to reflect on all the concerts you went to in 2018 as the year winds down.

    I'll start:

    1/30 - Enter Shikari/Single Mothers/Milk Teeth
    2/3 - Neck Deep/Seaway/SLIYSL/Creeper
    3/3 - Killswitch Engage/Anthrax/Havok
    3/9 - Galactic Empire/Lame Genie
    3/15 - A Day To Remember/Papa Roach/FIR/TDWP
    5/10 - Bullet For My Valentine/Trivium/Toothgrinder
    5/11 - Bullet For My Valentine/Trivium/Toothgrinder
    5/25 - 5/27 - Boston Calling
    6/2 - Russell Dickerson
    6/3 - Lamb of God/Behemoth/Jasta
    6/16 - The Plot In You/Greyhaven
    6/20 - Paramore/Foster The People
    6/30 - Barenaked Ladies/ Better Than Ezra
    7/15 - Warped Tour
    7/21 - The Summer Slaughter Tour
    7/22 - Bury Your Dead/Great American Ghost
    7/28 - Attila/Suicide Silence/Volumes/ROS
    9/12 - Parkway Drive/ABR/TDWP/Polaris
    9/15 - Streetlight Manifesto
    10/6 - After The Burial/TAS/Erra/MTS
    10/13 - Brett Eldredge
    10/20 - Brockhampton
    11/2 - Wu-Tang Clan
    11/10 - Mayday Parade/TWL/RWK
    11/23 - Trans-Siberian Orchestra
    12/12 - Fit For A King/68
    12/13 - Every Time I Die/Turnstile/AD/Vein
    12/29 - Four Year Strong/KL/ALFW/KF/Smartbomb

    Overall a great year for concerts. Shocked I was able to go to this many concerts with my busy schedule. Highlights for me were Enter Shikari, ADTR, Boston Calling, Streetlight Manifesto, and Brockhampton. Only not great ones were Attila and the country concerts my gf dragged me to. Looking forward to a great year of concerts next year as well!
     
    riotspray likes this.
  2. sam_might_say

    Hi, Friend

    Fun!

    2/14- Ryan Key
    3/10- Jawbreaker
    5/22- Modest Mouse
    5/23- Blink 182
    6/11- Weezer
    6/21- Warped Tour
    7/2- Hawthorne Heights
    7/20- Quicksand/Glassjaw
    8/15- Death Cab For Cutie
    8/31- George Clinton
    10/3- Alkaline Trio
    11/4- Big Adventure Fest (Modest Mouse/Cold War Kids)
    11/18- A Perfect Circle
    12/22- The Vandals
     
    riotspray likes this.
  3. chelsealouanne Dec 23, 2018
    (Last edited: Dec 24, 2018)
    chelsealouanne

    Regular

    3/6 - Lights
    4/9 - Our Lady Peace
    05/28 - The Longshot
    6/16 - Lights
    6/18 - Paramore
    6/30 - Shania Twain
    7/6 - Shania Twain
    7/14 - Weezer
    7/17 - Vans Warped Tour
    8/8 - The Smashing Pumpkins
    8/25 - Lights

    Not nearly as many as most, but some really big life moments happened ie: meeting Shania for the 3rd time.
     
    riotspray likes this.
  4. DarkestDayOfMan

    Trusted

    1/21 - ABR/Born of Osiris/Erra/Ocean Grove
    2/25 - Neck Deep/Seaway/SLIYSL/Creeper
    5/2 - Carnifex/Winds of Plauge/Oceano/Archspire/Spite/Buried Above Ground
    5/5 - Papa Roach/Nothing More/Escape The Fate
    6/29 - Van's Warped Tour 2018 (Knuckle Puck/Movements/Issues/MiW/ETID/Real Friends/Senses Fail/Chelsea Grin/Trash Boat/State Champs)
    8/3 - Godsmack/Shinedown/Like A Storm
    8/5 - Kingdom Hearts Orchestra
    9/8 - Neck Deep/Trophy Eyes/WSTR/Stand Atlantic
    10/25 - After The Burial/The Acacia Strain/Erra/Make Them Suffer/Distingusher
    11/10 - Goo Goo Dolls
    12/15 - Tenacious D/Wynchester

    Highlights were both times with Neck Deep, Carnifex, Nothing More, Movements, ETID, Senses Fail, Chelsea Grin (seriously Tom was unreal), the Kingdom Hearts Orchestra, Stand Atlantic, Goo Goo Dolls (they did all of DUTG and some deep cuts), and finally seeing Tenacious D. Dishonorable mentions would be Buried Above Ground because the sound for their set was awful and Escape The Fate for their boring predictable set.
     
  5. estacey99

    hey man I'm trying my best

    I saw 56 shows so I'll just share this link https://www.concertarchives.org/estacey99/years/2018

    My top 10 sets this year:

    1. Radiohead - Scotiabank Arena, Toronto
    2. The Contortionist - The Phoenix, Toronto
    3. Circa Survive - London Music Hall, London
    4. The Wonder Years - The Phoenix, Toronto
    5. Pianos Become the Teeth - Lee's Palace, Toronto
    6. Courtney Barnett - Danforth Music Hall, Toronto
    7. Warped Tour - Budweiser Stage, Toronto
    8. Half Moon Run - The Great Hall, Toronto
    9. Boston Manor - Mod Club, Toronto
    10. August Burns Red - Danforth Music Hall, Toronto

    runners-up (in no order): Enter Shikari - Lee's Palace (Toronto), Avenged Sevenfold - FirstOntario Centre (Hamilton), Movements - Hard Luck Bar (Toronto), Julien Baker - Danforth Music Hall (Toronto), Beartooth - Danforth Music Hall (Toronto), Foxing - Lee's Palace (Toronto), Behemoth - Danforth Music Hall (Toronto), Slayer - Budweiser Stage (Toronto) Fleet Foxes - Sony Centre (Toronto), Deafheaven - Opera House (Toronto), Code Orange - Mod Club (Toronto), The Gaslight Anthem - REBEL (Toronto)
     
  6. andysoto523

    Regular

    I only saw 9 shows this year. Hopefully I'll move back to LA next year so I can start going to more.

    My top 6 sets in no order are:

    System of a Down (Aftershock, Sacramento)
    Deftones (Aftershock, Sacramento)
    As I Lay Dying (Chico)
    Whitechapel (This is Exile set, Chico)
    Protest the Hero (Fortress set, Hollywood)
    Korn (Follow The Leader set, Hollywood)

    Honorable mentions:

    Incubus (Aftershock, Sacramento)
    Slayer & Lamb of God (Farewell tour leg 1, Sacramento)
     
  7. GEM37

    The Day Star Approaches, You Know What It Brings

    Awesome, I always love these lists! Need to give some thought to my Top 10, but everything I saw this year, separated by month, was...

    01/06 - Mansions - Victory Lounge, Seattle, WA
    01/24 - Anti-Flag / Stray from the Path - El Corazon, Seattle, WA

    02/23 - Mike Doughty - The Triple Door, Seattle, WA

    03/06 - I Set My Friends on Fire - The Funhouse, Seattle, WA

    04/06 - The Maine - El Corazon, Seattle, WA
    04/09 - Brian Fallon - Neumos, Seattle, WA
    04/26 - John Van Deusen - Sunset Tavern, Seattle, WA

    05/01 - Less Than Jake / Direct Hit! - Wonder Ballroom, Portland, OR
    05/13 - Sabroso Fest - Portland Meadows, Portland, OR

    06/02 - The Eels - The Showbox, Seattle, WA
    06/10 - Hawthorne Heights - Chop Suey, Seattle, WA
    06/11 - New Found Glory / The Movielife / William Ryan Key - Showbox SoDo, Seattle, WA
    06/21 - Warped Tour 2018 - Pomona Fairplex, Pomona, CA
    06/24 - Warped Tour 2018 - Ventura County Fairgrounds, Ventura, CA

    07/14 - Glassjaw - Roseland Theater, Portland, OR
    07/16 - The Pillows - Crystal Ballroom, Portland, OR
    07/17 - My Bloody Valentine - Paramount Theater, Seattle, WA
    07/28 - MxPx - Hawthorne Theater, Portland, OR

    08/24 - Smashing Pumpkins - Key Arena, Seattle, WA

    09/01 - Foo Fighters - Safeco Field, Seattle, WA
    09/07 - Jason Isbell - Oregon Zoo Amphitheater, Portland, OR
    09/18 - Nine Inch Nails - Red Rocks Amphitheater, Morrison, CO
    09/22 - Flogging Molly / Dropkick Murphys - WaMu Theater, Seattle, WA
    09/28 - Vein - The Vera Project, Seattle, WA

    10/15 - GWAR / Hatebreed - Showbox SoDo, Seattle, WA
    10/22 - Brian Fallon / Craig Finn - Revolution Hall, Portland, OR
    10/27 - hellogoodbye - Chop Suey, Seattle, WA

    11/03 - Goo Goo Dolls - Paramount Theater, Seattle, WA
    11/04 - Thrice - Showbox SoDo, Seattle, WA
    11/18 - Good Charlotte / Knuckle Puck - Showbox SoDo, Seattle, WA
    11/30 - Eve 6 - Dante’s, Portland, OR

    12/08 - Justin Courtney Pierre - Doug Fir Lounge, Portland, OR
    12/14 - Tenacious D - Moore Theater, Seattle, WA

    33 shows in 27 venues across 4 states!
     
  8. nomoretape

    Blackpink is the revolution

    1/18 - Neck Deep/Seaway/Creeper/SLIYSL
    2/1 - Tonight Alive/Broadside/Picturesque
    4/1 - Forever Came Calling/In Her Own Words/Hold Close
    4/21 - Turnstile/Touche Amore/Culture Abuse/Fury/Razorbumps
    5/20 - The Wonder Years/Tigers Jaw/Tiny Moving Parts/Worriers
    6/21 - Warped Tour
    8/3 - Lupe Fiasco
    8/11 - Taking Back Sunday/The Story So Far
    9/28 - Tigers Jaw/The Sidekicks/Cave People
    10/16 - WSTR/Hold Close
    10/20 - Roam/Story Untold/Bearings/Between You & Me
    10/27- Real Friends/Boston Manor/Grayscale/Eat Your Heart Out
    10/31 - Beartooth/Knocked Loose/Sylar
    11/21 - Every Time I Die/Turnstile/Angel Dust/Vein
    12/14 - Broadside/Sleep On It/Small Talks

    The bands in bold are my favorite sets of the year.
     
  9. bkaeser93

    Regular

    Don’t remember the exact dates but this is the order.
    Slaves.
    Magic Giant.
    Lorde.
    Lovelytheband/Sir Sly/Judah & The Lion/AJR/Awolnation.
    Walk The Moon/Misterwives/Joywave.
    Taking Back Sunday/Story So Far.
    Warped Tour.
    Blessthefall/The Word Alive/Thousand Below.
    Set It Off/Chapel.
    Slaves/Escape The Fate/Picturesque.
    Beartooth/Knocked Loose/Sylar.
    Chase Atlantic/Cherry Pools.
    Mayday Parade/This Wild Life/William Ryan Key/Oh Weatherly.
    Circa Survive.
    Lany/Elle King/Andrew McMahon And The Wilderness/Bastille.
    Panic! At The Disco/Foster The People/Young the Giant/Chvrches/AJR/Alice Merton.
    Underoath/Anberlin/Dance Gavin Dance/The Plot In You.
     
  10. emlantzy

    Regular

    February 22: PVRIS
    February 28: The Maine (IUP)
    March 15: Movements (Columbus)
    March 24: Knuckle Puck (Morgantown)
    April 8: Knuckle Puck (Indy)
    April 11: Boston Manor, Homesafe
    April 14: Boston Manor, Homesafe (Chicago)
    April 20: Boston Manor, Homesafe (Philly)
    April 22: The Maine (Morgantown)
    May 17: Basement, Citizen
    June 7: LANY
    July 16: Warped - Pittsburgh
    July 18: Homesafe (Pittsburgh)
    July 19: Homesafe (Toronto)
    July 20: Homesafe (Cleveland)
    September 15: State Champs & Homesafe (Columbus)
    September 16: State Champs & Homesafe
    September 26: Beartooth & Knocked Loose
    September 27: Neck Deep, Trophy Eyes, Stand Atlantic, WSTR
    October 3: NF
    October 5: Between You & Me, Bearings, Like Pacific (Chicago)
    October 6: Hot Mulligan (Indy)
    October 22: Hippo Campus
    November 6: Mayday Parade
    November 9: Homesafe
    November 11: TSSF/Ciz/Movements (Cleveland)
    November 21: Real Friends/Boston Manor/Grayscale
    December 1: The Struts
    December 4: Underoath
    December 21: Snowed in (Cleveland)
    December 22: KP Holiday Show (Chicago)

    This year was the first year I followed tours, some of my favorites were: Homesafe in Cleveland, TSSF tour, & Knuckle Puck's holiday show. Already starting to plan for next year & I'm hoping to make it out to the west coast!
     
  11. Joshua

    Regular

    2/1- neck deep, seaway, speak low, creeper (electric factory)
    2/8- Pvris (penn state)
    2/10- black veil brides, asking Alexandria, crown the empire (electric factory)
    3/28- Our last night, I the mighty (TLA)
    5/13- Sum 41, seaway, superwhatevr (electric factory)
    6/6- dance gavin dance, I see stars, erra, sianvar (union transfer)
    7/13- warped Camden (movements, nekrogoblikon, kublai Khan, wage war, knuckle puck, sleep on it, simple plan, sleep on it, grayscale, reel big fish, waterparks, this wild life, the Maine, real friends, 3oh3, state champs)
    7/16- warped burgettstown (senses fail, underoath, state champs, everytime I die, sharptooth, nekrogoblikon, wage war, motionless in white, bowling for soup, widmore, knuckle puck, the amity affliction, simple plan)
    7/26- warped scranton ( sleep on it, story untold, as it is, assuming we survive, mayday parade, asking Alexandria, mayday parade, state champs, Silverstein, the amity affliction, less than Jake, the maine, movements, this wild life, simple plan)
    8/4- Rise against, AFI, anti-flag (festival pier)
    9/14- bless the fall, the word alive, ded (reverb)
    10/6- rock allegiance (from ashes to new, sylar, bad flower, beartooth, fozzy, knocked loose, the fever 333, skillet, of mice and men, motionless in white, papa roach, limp bizkit)
    10/13- The Maine, grayscale (the Fillmore silver spring)
    11/3- between you and me, bearings, story untold, like Pacific (voltage lounge)
    11/13- real friends, Boston manor, grayscale, eat your heart out (the first Unitarian church)
    11/29- trophy eyes, seaway, microwave, cant swim (the first Unitarian church)
    12/28- state champs holiday show (house of independents)

    Top 10 sets:
    1.Bearings
    2. Knuckle puck (7/13)
    3. Trophy eyes
    4. The Maine (10/13)
    5. Real friends (11/13)
    6.) Anti-flag
    7.) Dance gavin dance
    8.) Papa roach
    9.) Between you and me
    10.) State champs (7/26)
     
  12. ALT/MSC/FAN

    It's chaos. Be kind. Prestigious

    1/13 - Twin Peaks, PUP, The Flatliners, Ratboys, Kississippi, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Shortly, Michigander, Vital Sea - The Crofoot, Pontiac
    1/26 - Cupcakke - Necto, Ann Arbor
    2/10 - Now Now, Shortly - Mac's Bar, Lansing
    2/13 - Brockhampton - The Intersection, Grand Rapids
    2/15 - Set It Off, The Gospel Youth, Southpaw, Former Critics - The Shelter, Detroit
    2/19 - Kyle Kinane, Taylor de la Ossa, Laura Witkowski - The Loft, Lansing
    2/23 - Silverstein, Tonight Alive, Broadside, Picturesque - The Crofoot, Pontiac
    2/25 - Bernie Sanders - Lansing Center, Lansing
    3/3 - Tyler the Creator, Vince Staples - Aragon Ballroom, Chicago
    3/10 - Knuckle Puck, Boston Manor, Free Throw, Hot Mulligan, Jetty Bones - The Loft, Lansing
    3/17 - Tigers Jaw, Yowler, Looming - The Loft, Lansing
    3/24 - Prince Daddy & the Hyena, Retirement Party, Seaholm, Amessa - Pike Room, Pontiac
    3/27 - All Time Low, Young Pioneer - Wharton Center, East Lansing
    3/28 - Lorde, Run the Jewels, Mitski - Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
    3/29 - The Wonder Years - Dearborn Music, Dearborn
    3/30 - Every Time I Die, Meridians - Machine Shop, Flint
    4/9 - Twin Peaks, Tidal - The Loft, Lansing
    4/15 - AJJ, Rick Johnson Rock & Roll Machine, Complainer - The Blind Pig, Ann Arbor
    5/16 - Underoath, Dance Gavin, Dance, Veil of Maya - Piere's - Fort Wayne
    5/17 - Sum 41, Seaway, Super Whatevr - The Crofoot, Pontiac
    5/26 - Bled Fest - Joyce Manor, Basement, Foxing, Andrea Gibson, Norma Jean, Rozwell Kid, Mom Jeans, Hot Mulligan, '68, Jetty Bones, Lung, Retirement Party, Shortly, Kayak Jones, Signature Mistakes, Pancho Villa's Skull, Complainer, Former Critics - Hartland Performing Arts Center, Howell
    5/30 - The Menzingers, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Bong Mountain - Pyramid Scheme, Grand Rapids
    6/1 - Citizen, Angel Du$t, Oso Oso, Pronoun - El Club, Detroit
    6/3 - Citizen, Angel Du$t, Oso Oso, Pronoun - Counter Culture, Saginaw
    6/5 - The Wonder Years, Tigers Jaw, Tiny Moving Parts, Worriers - The Crofoot, Pontiac
    6/20 - Hot Mulligan, Heart Attack Man, Jetty Bones - The Loving Touch, Ferndale
    6/21 - Michigander - Lansing City Market, Lansing
    6/23 - Three Stacks - Against Me!, Murder by Death, PUP, mewithoutyou, Screaming Females, Camp Cope, Petal, City Mouse, Bong Mountain, Secret Forte - REO Town, Lansing
    6/27 - Code Orange, Nicole Dollanganger, Twitching Tongues, Vein, Freedom - The Shelter, Detroit
    6/29 - Paramore, Foster the People, Soccer Mommy - DTE Energy Music Theatre, Clarkston
    6/30 - P.O.D., Lit, Alien Ant Farm - Suburban Collection Showplace, Novi
    7/13 - Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats - DTE Energy Music Theatre, Clarkston
    7/14 - The Matches, Like Language, The Bigger Empty - Metro, Chicago
    7/18 - Vans Warped Tour - Four Year Strong, The Interrupters, Less Than Jake, The Maine, Simple Plan, State Champs, Tonight Alive, Underoath, We the Kings, 3OH!3, Every Time I Die, Knocked Loose, Twiztid, Riley - Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls
    7/20 - Vans Warped Tour - Knuckle Puck, Less Than Jake, The Maine, Mayday Parade, Movements, Real Friends, Simple Plan, We the Kings, 3OH!3, Every Time I Die, Harms Way, Senses Fail, Sharptooth, Silverstein, Trash Boat - Meadowbrook Amphitheater, Rochester Hills
    7/22 - Radiohead, Junun - Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
    7/29 - MO POP - The National, Portugal the Man, St. Vincent, Brockhampton, Turnover, Jeff Rosenstock, Joe Hertler & the Rainbow Seekers - West Riverfront Park, Detroit
    8/25 - Jeff Daniels & the Ben Daniels Band - Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant
    9/14 - Riot Fest - Weezer, Young the Giant, Taking Back Sunday, Bleachers, Atmosphere, Matt & Kim, Sum 41, The Front Bottoms, K.Flay, Liz Phair, The Aquabats, The Fever 333 - Douglas Park, Chicago
    9/14 - Sum 41 - Concord Music Hall, Chicago
    9/15 - Riot Fest - Beck, Elvis Costello & the Imposters, Interpol, Cat Power, Wolfmother, GWAR, Cobra Skulls, Piebald, The Frights, Bully - Douglas Park, Chicago
    9/16 - Riot Fest - Run the Jewels, Incubus, Blondie, Father John Misty, Underoath, Clutch, The Wonder Years, SWMRS, FEAR, Calpurnia, Kevin Devine, The Audition, Pronoun, Just Friends - Douglas Park, Chicago
    9/16 - Aaron West & the Roaring Twenties, Beach Bunny - Sleeping Village, Chicago
    9/19 - Vein, Sanction - Counter Culture, Saginaw
    9/21 - Mom Jeans, Just Friends, Shortly, Mover Shaker - Mac's Bar, Lansing
    9/29 - Self Help Festival - Limp Bizkit, Asking Alexandria, Nothing More, Beartooth, Denzel Curry, Knocked Loose, Turnstile, Sylar - Freedom Hill Amphitheater, Sterling Heights
    10/10 - Allison Weiss - Fusion Shows, Lansing
    10/13 - The Maine, Grayscale - The Fillmore, Silver Spring
    11/2 - Justin Courtney Pierre, Pronoun - The Shelter, Detroit
    11/4 - Laura Jane Grace & the Devouring Mothers, Cory Branan - Mac's Bar, Lansing
    11/10 - The Story So Far, Turnover, Citizen - Emerald Theater, Mt. Clemens
    11/11 - The Wonder Years, Have Mercy, Oso Oso, Shortly - Piere's, Fort Wayne
    11/16 - The Menzingers, Tiny Moving Parts, Daddy Issues - The Crofoot, Pontiac
    11/30 - Michigander - Mac's Bar, Lansing
    12/6 - Free Throw, Kayak Jones, Charmer - Mac's Bar, Lansing
    12/11 - Speak Low If You Speak Love, Northbound, Safe Bet - House Show, Garden City
     
  13. marsvoltamcr

    Trusted

    3/4 David Byrne
    5/6 Underoath, Dance Gavin Dance, Veil Of Maya, Limbs
    5/26 Kohlfest (Miss May I, Volumes, Upon A Burning Body, Like Moths To Flames, Sworn In, The White Noise)
    6/7 Chon, Polyphia, TTNG
    6/17 Green Jelly
    7/26 Warped Tour
    8/19 Alkaline Trio, Together Pangea, Ogikubo Station
    9/21 Blackberry Smoke, The Quaker City Night Hawks
    11/6 GWAR, Miss May I, American Sharks
    11/16 Tera Melos, Mouse On The Keys
    11/24 Medusa's Disco
     
  14. JaggySnake83

    Regular

    1/16 - The Killers (United Center)
    2/9 - Enter Shikari
    2/10 - 3 Doors Down - Acoustic
    2/13 - Starset / Palisades
    2/24 - ADTR / Papa Roach / FIR / TDWP
    5/8 - Jimmy Eat World / Microwave / The Hotelier
    5/12 - Northern Invasion Festival
    5/25 - Myles Kennedy
    6/5 - NFG / Bayside / The Movielife / Ryan Key
    6/8 - The Killers (Somewhere near Indianapolis)
    6/22 - Thursday
    7/3 - Tonic
    7/21 - Warped Tour
    7/24 - Citizen
    7/26 - Coheed & Cambria / Taking Back Sunday / TSSF
    7/27 - Godsmack / Shinedown / Like A Storm
    7/28 - Gin Blossoms / Tonic / Vertical Horizon
    8/3 - Basement
    9/16 - Riot Fest
    10/1 - Smile Empty Soul / Flaw
    10/4 - Tremonti
    10/21 - The Ataris
    10/26 - The Goo Goo Dolls
    11/23 - Trophy Eyes / Seaway / Microwave / Can't Swim / Hot Mulligan
    11/24 - Silverstein / Hawthorne Heights / As Cities Burn / Capstan
    12/1 - Framing Hanley
    12/15 - Emery

    All in the Chicago area besides 2-3 dates. Probably also forgot like 2-3 local shows...
     
  15. riotspray

    Trusted

    I'll post my list after the holidays, but we should start a 2019 thread so we can keep track all year long.
     
  16. marceting

    Trusted

    March 3rd - Motionless in White, Every Time I Die Starland Ballroom Sayerville, NJ
    March 16th - ADTR Allentown, PA
    May 27th - New Found Glory Asbury Park, NJ
    July 14th - Warped Tour Holmdel, NJ
    September 4th - Fall Out Boy Prudential Center Newark, NJ

    IDK how ya'll go to so many shows but I applaud you
     
  17. DarkestDayOfMan

    Trusted

    I usually try to average two shows a month, the start of the year was a little slower for me due to shitty financial situation. Life is too short to always say "I wish I would have gone to that show".
     
    marceting likes this.
  18. amrgirl95

    Newbie

    I went to 52 concerts this year, so this is my list: https://www.concertarchives.org/anna-r/years/2018

    My favorite sets that I saw this year were from Counterfeit, Otherwise, From Ashes To New, As It Is, All Time Low, Smash Mouth, Set It Off, Escape The Fate, Story Untold, The Veer Union, Mike Shinoda, Ice Nine Kills, Atreyu, The Faim, Phinehas, and Secondhand Serenade.
     
  19. Emokid79

    Regular

    I went to 120 shows this year, so this is just my top ten. All are in Columbus, OH unless noted.

    1. 9/28- The Fever 333-Express Live
    2. 11/13- Remember Sports/The Get Up Kids-A&R Bar
    3. 7/1-Minor Love/Overgrow/Mover Shaker/Grad Life/Just Friends-Donatos Basement
    4. 7/18-Warped Tour-Blossom Center(Cleveland)
    5. 4/13-Cigarettes After Sex-Athenaeum Theatre
    6. 9/7- Undergrads/Absolute Hero/Tourist Trap/ A Story Untold/Heroes Like Villains-Woodlands Tavern
    7. 4/2- Subrosa/Sleep-Athenaeum Theatre
    8. 12/13-Capstan/As Cities Burn/Hawthorne Heights-Bogarts(Cincy)
    9. 3/25-Headrush/Year of the Knife/Jesus Piece/Terror/Knocked Loose-Skullys
    10. 2/24-Causeways/Life in Idle/Undergrads/We Are The Movies/Heroes Like Villains-Donatos Basement
     
  20. thisisnotbrianm

    Regular

    I'm at 61 so far, with 3 more to go to close out the year (two of 3 might actually make my top 10 list).

    https://www.concertarchives.org/thisisnotbrianm/years/2018

    Taylor Swift's Reputation Stadium tour was by far my favorite show of the year. Other highlights were:
    - Paramore's Tour 5
    - The Wonder Years' headliner en route to Riot Fest
    - Mayday Parade's Welcome to Sunnyland tour
    - The Wonder Years' spring headliner with Tigers Jaw
    - Cupcakke's Ephorize Tour
    - A SZA off-date in a 750 cap venue I was lucky enough to attend.

    Will post a final recap later on, but for now, these lead the pack.
     
  21. himynameisdakota

    Regular

    1/7 - FYA Fest (Code Orange, Iron Age, Harms Way, Vein, Jesus Piece)
    2/6 - August Burns Red, Born of Osiris, Erra
    2/27 - Harms Way, Ringworm, Vein
    3/3 - Knocked Loose, Terror, Jesus Piece, Year of the Knife
    4/28 - Turnstile, Touché Amore, Culture Abuse
    8/04 - Warped Tour (ABR, ETID, Senses Fail, New Found Glory, Less Than Jake, etc)
    8/10 - American football, You blew it!
    11/24 - The Story So Far, Turnover, Citizen, Movements
    12/3 - ETID, Turnstile, Angel Du$t, Vein
    12/8 - TDWP, ‘68
    12/14 - Underoath, Anberlin, Dance Gavin Dance

    I didn’t go to nearly as many shows as I would’ve liked to this year. Hoping to change that come 2019.
     
    Emokid79 and riotspray like this.
  22. amorningofsleep

    Say bro - Smoke down - Throw hands - Retire Brock

    3/20 - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    3/31 - Sleep
    5/5 - Pure Hiss and The Armed
    5/12 - Rocky Votolato
    5/18 - Mustard Plug
    5/31 - Wormrot, Escuela, and Cloudrat
    6/10 - Cold Cave
    8/8 - Alkaline Trio
    10/10 - TTNG
    10/20 - Minus the Bear and Caspian
    12/28 - Bear vs Shark
     
  23. TMS2787 Dec 27, 2018
    (Last edited: Dec 27, 2018)
    TMS2787

    Trusted

    1. [Kathy Sledge - 2.7 • Rob Base & DJ E-Z - 5.7 (R2G4) | The - Quicken Loans Arena | Cleveland, OH]
    2. Lana Del Rey | LA To The Moon Tour | 1.23 | Value City Arena At The Schottenstein Center | Columbus, OH
    3. Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit | 1.29 | Heinz Hall for the Performing Arts | Pittsburg, PA
    4. Shredders (P.O.S + Sims + Lazerbeak + ) / Astronautalis | 1.31 | Rumba Cafe | Columbus, OH
    5. Børns | 2.8 | Studio C Session | Akron, OH
    6. The Dangerous Summer / Microwave | 2.8 | The Foundry | Lakewood, OH
    7. Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds | 2.23 | The Goodyear Theater | Akron, OH
    8. Sorority Noise / Remo Drive | 3.9 | Grog Shop | Cleveland Heights, OH
    9. Nothing,nowhere. / Lil Louts | 3.10 | Mahallas | Lakewood, OH
    10. K.D. Lang / The Grigoryan Brothers | Ingenue 25th Anniversary Tour | 3.17 | The Goodyear Theater | Akron, OH
    11. Panic! At The Disco | #PrayForTheWicked | 3.19 | Grog Shop | Cleveland Heights, OH
    12. John Moreland / James McCurty | 3.22 | The Kent Stage | Kent, OH
    13. Creed Bratton | The Big Spring Stand-Up Special | 3.23 | Independence Hall at OSU | Columbus, OH
    14. Marc Roberge | 3.28 | Music Box Supper Club | Cleveland, OH
    15. Mat Kearney | Crazytalk Tour | 3.29 | House Of Blues Cleveland | Cleveland, OH
    16. Justin Timberlake / The Shadowboxers | The Man of the Woods Tour | 3.31 | The Q - Quicken Loans Arena | Cleveland, OH
    17. Fozzy | The Judas Rising Tour | 4.2 | House Of Blues Cleveland | Cleveland, OH
    18. RSO / Richie Sambora with The Backbeats | Free Admission Day 2018 | Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame | Cleveland, OH
    19. Kevin Smith & Ralph Garman | Hollywood Babble-On | 4.9 | House Of Blues Cleveland | Cleveland, OH
    20. Andrew McMahon & Friends | Pen & The Piano Tour: An Acoustic Evening With | 4.19 | House Of Blues Cleveland | Cleveland, OH
    21. Dave Matthews | An Evening With In Support Of Dennis Kucinich | 4.20 | The Agora Theater | Cleveland, OH
    22. Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather | 4.21 | The Beachland Ballroom | Cleveland, OH
    23. Nina Nesbitt | Bowser Nissan Theater at 100.7 Star | 4.23 | Pittsburgh, PA
    24. Nina Nesbitt | 4.23 | Club Cafe | Pittsburgh, PA
    25. Jeff Rosenstock | 4.24 | Mahall’s | Lakewood, OH
    26. The Struts / The Glorious Suns / Spirit Animals | 5.11 | House Of Blues Cleveland | Cleveland, OH
    27. Kayak Jones | 5.18 | Bless This Mess | Akron, OH
    28. Hall & Oats / Train | 5.22 | The Q - Quicken Loans Arena | Cleveland, OH
    29. Cee-Lo Green | 5.25 | Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame | Cleveland, OH
    30. She Wants Revenge | Winchester Festival | 5.25 | The Winchester | Lakewood, OH
    31. Def Leppard / Journey | 5.28 | The Q - Quicken Loans Arena | Cleveland, OH
    32. The Menzingers | 5.29 | Skully’s Music Diner | Columbus, OH
    33. Dave Matthews Band | 6.1 | KeyBank Pavilion | Pittsburgh, PA
    34. Dave Matthews Band | 6.2 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    35. Spring Fling V - Day 2 | AMITW / Phoebe Bridgers / Kevin Devine / The Wrecks | 6.3 | The Agora Ballroom | Cleveland, OH
    36. Poison / Cheap Trick | 6.12 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    37. Thirty Seconds To Mars | Monolith Tour | 6.13 | KeyBank Pavilion | Burgettstown, PA
    38. Gin Blossoms / Tonic / Vertical Horizon | 6.14 | Hard Rock Live | Northfield, OH
    39. Thirty Seconds To Mars / Walk The Moon | Monolith Tour | 6.16 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    40. Imagine Dragons / Grace VanderWall | 6.17 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    41. Dead & Company | 6.20 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    42. Against Me! / Murder By Death | 6.22 | The Agora Theater | Cleveland, OH
    43. Frank Turner | 6.24 | Hollow Bone Records | Fairlawn, OH
    44. Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls / Lucero / The Menzingers | House Of Blues Cleveland | 6.24 | Cleveland, OH
    45. Harry Styles / Kacey Musgraves | 6.26 | Little Caesar’s Arena | Detroit, MI
    46. Welshly Arms | Hero’s Unite! United Way Campaign Celebration | 6.27 | Public Square | Cleveland, OH
    47. Ray LaMontagne | 6.30 | Jacobs Pavilion At Nautica | Cleveland, OH
    48. Arcade Fire / Hamilton Leithauser | 7.10 | Stage AE | Pittsburgh, PA
    49. Weezer / Pixies / The Wombats | 7.11 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    50. The War on Drugs | 7.13 | The Agora Theater | Cleveland, OH
    51. Jimmy Eat World / Rozwell Kid | 7.15 | House Of Blues Cleveland | Cleveland, OH
    52. Rob Zombie / Marilyn Manson / Dead Apples | Twins Of Evil: The Return | 7.17 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    53. Vans Warped Tour 2018 | Every Time I Die / Twizitd / Simple Plan / Unearth / Less Than Jake / Underøath / Four Year Strong / 3Oh!3 / Movements / We The Kings / Don Broco / Silverstein / Harms Way | 7.18 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    54. Lady Antebellum / Darius Rucker | 7.20 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    55. Wiz Khalifa / Rae Sremmurd / Lil Skies / O.T. Genasis / Chevy Woods | 7.23 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    56. Radiohead | 7.24 | Value City Arena At The Schottenstein Center | Columbus, OH
    57. Jay-Z & Beyoncè / DJ Khaled | On The Run II Tour | 7.26 | FirstEnergy Stadium | Cleveland, OH
    58. Radiohead | 7.27 | PPG Arena | Pittsburgh, PA
    59. BlackBerry Smoke | Studio C Session | 7.28 | The Summit | Akron, OH
    60. Jason Mraz | 7.28 | Jacobs Pavilion At Nautica | Cleveland, OH
    61. Coheed And Cambria / Taking Back Sunday / The Story So Far | 7.29 | Jacobs Pavilion At Nautica | Cleveland, OH
    62. David Byrne | American Utopia Tour | 8.7 | Jacobs Pavilion At Nautica | Cleveland, OH l
    63. Alkaline Trio | 8.9 | The Agora Theater | Cleveland, OH
    64. Keith Urban / Kelsea Ballerini | Graffiti-U Tour | 8.10 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    65. Jeff Beck / Ann Wilson (of Heart) | 8.11 | Heinz Hall | Pittsburgh, PA
    66. Sparta | 8.12 | Grog Shop | Cleveland Heights, OH
    67. Aziz Ansari | 8.14 | Bottom Line… Comedy Club | Philadelphia, PA
    68. The Gaslight Anthem / Matt Mays | The ‘59 Sound: 10th Anniversary | 8.15 | The Fillmore Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA
    69. O.A.R. / Matt Nathanson / | Just Like Paradise Tour | 8.23 | Jacobs Pavilion At Nautica | Cleveland, OH
    70. InCuya Music Festival Day 1 | New Order / AWOLNation | 8.25 | Mall B | Cleveland, OH
    71. InCuya Music Festival Day 2 | The Avett Brothers / SZA / Cake / Daniel Caesar | 8.26 | Mall B | Cleveland, OH
    72. Future Islands | 8.27 | Newport Music Hall | Columbus, OH
    73. Niall Horan / Maren Morris | Flicker World Tour | 8.28 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    74. Foxing | 8.30 | The Beachland Ballroom | Cleveland, OH
    75. Godsmack / Shinedown | 8.31 | The Pavilion At Montage Mountain | Scranton, PA
    76. John Oates | 9.15 | Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame | Cleveland, OH
    77. Fastball | Cleveland Eats Culinary Festival | 9.15 | Mall B | Cleveland, OH
    78. Ozzy Osborne / Stone Sour | No More Tour 2 | 9.16 | Blossom Music Center | Cuyahoga Falls, OH
    79. Kaleo | 9.17 | Canton Palace Theater | Canton, OH
    80. Father John Misty | 9.22 | The Agora Theater | Cleveland, OH
    81. Modest Mouse | 9.29 | Akron Civic Theater | Akron, OH
    82. Justin Timberlake / Francesco Yates / DJ Freestyle | The Man of the Woods Tour | 10.2 | The Q - Quicken Loans Arena | Cleveland, OH
    83. X Ambassadors / Violà | #SpectrumSounds | 10.4 | The Agora Theater | Cleveland, OH
    84. Spanish Love Songs | 10.7 | Mahall’s Lockeroom | Lakewood, OH
    85. Thrice | The Epitaph Tour | 10.9 | Saint Andrews Hall | Detroit, MI
    86. Brian Fallon / Craig Finn | Songs From The Hymnal | 10.10 | Carnegie Library Music Hall Of Homestead | Munhall, PA
    87. Birds In Row | 10.12 | Blank Slate | Elyria, OH
    88. Minus The Bear | The Farewell Tour | 10.19 | The Agora Theater | Cleveland, OH
    89. Fleetwood Mac | 10.26 | The Q - Quicken Loans Arena | Cleveland, OH
    90. Circa Survive / La Dispute | The Amaulent Fall Tour | 11.2 | The Agora Theater | Cleveland, OH
    91. Red | 11.2 | The Agora Ballroom | Cleveland, OH
    92. Craig Robinson / Aziz Ansari | 11.3 | Hilarities | Cleveland, OH
    93. Hobo Johnson | 11.5 | House Of Blues Cleveland | Cleveland, OH
    94. Deafheaven | 11.7 | Grog Shop | Cleveland Heights, OH
    95. Saves The Day / Kevin Devine | 11.8 | Grog Shop | Cleveland Heights, OH
    96. The Story So Far / Turnover / Citizen / Movements | 11.11 | The Agora Theater
    97. Jason Mewes / Bill Squire | 11.14 | Improv | Cleveland, OH
    98. Four Fists / Angel Davenport | 11.15 | The Beachland Ballroom | Cleveland, OH
    99. Four Fists | 11.16 | The Basement | Columbus, OH
    100. Little Steven and the Disciples of Soul | 11.17 | Hard Rock Rocksino | Northfield, OH
    101. The Menzingers / Tiny Moving Parts | 11.19 | Mr. Smalls | Millville, PA
    102. Pusha T / Phony PPL | Daytona Tour Part 2 | 11.20 | House Of Blues Cleveland | Cleveland, OH
    103. Pale Waves / Kailee Morgue | 11.21 | Skully’s Music Diner | Columbus, OH
    104. Dave Matthews Band | 11.27 | Value City Arena | Columbus, OH
    105. Travis Scott / Trippie Redd / Gunna / Sheck Wes | Astroworld Tour | 12.4 | The Q - Quicken Loans Arena | Cleveland, OH
    106. Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band | 12.6 | The Q - Quicken Loans Arena | Cleveland, OH
     
    Emokid79 likes this.
  24. TMS2787

    Trusted

    My list for the year:

    If anyone cares. they don’t
     
    ALT/MSC/FAN likes this.
  25. GEM37

    The Day Star Approaches, You Know What It Brings

    It occurred to me that Album anniversary tours are super popular lately, and though I’ve tallied my own list of shows I’ve attended, I’ve never had a place to share them.

    So I thought I’d change that...

    Full Album Shows • forum.chorus.fm

    Come on in if you’d like!